Niko Kari has once again topped the timesheets for today's test sessions with a 1:54.733 at the Yas Marina circuit in Abu Dhabi, Kari beat his best time set yesterday by .02 of a second.

The days weather was sunny yet slightly cooler than the race weekend earlier in the month, the teams used the afternoons test session to run simulated qualifying stints, Driver Jehan Daruvala managed to set the first competitive time, Deruvala's time at the top was limited as the other drivers out in even more competitive lap times, at the one hour mark the red flag was out due to Juan Manuel Correa needing to be removed from the start-finish straight allowing everyone to return to the pits and beaver away.

Once the track turned green the teams concentrated on long run pace, Kari hit the top spot but not long after Ryan Tvelter nocked Karo off, once again a red flag was shown due to Jake Hughes' needing to be removed from the final corner, Niko Kari managed to take back the top spot by the end of the day.

Day 2 Morning results

 

Driver

Team

Laptime

Laps

1

Niko Kari

MP Motorsport

1:54.733

17

2

Leonardo Pulcini

Campos Racing

1:55.120

16

3

Giuliano Alesi

Trident

1:55.374

22

4

Pedro Piquet

Trident

1:55.375

31

5

Alessio Lorandi

Trident

1:55.401

29

6

Jehan Daruvala

Arden International

1:55.472

25

7

Callum Ilott

ART Grand Prix

1:55.520

29

8

David Beckmann

Jenzer Motorsport

1:55.672

26

9

Jake Hughes

ART Grand Prix

1:55.743

25

10

Gabriel Aubry

ART Grand Prix

1:55.985

30

11

Ryan Tveter

Trident

1:55.992

30

12

Leonard Hoogenboom

MP Motorsport

1:55.994

23

13

Simo Laaksonen

Campos Racing

1:56.171

31

14

Will Palmer

Arden International

1:56.301

23

15

Nikita Mazepin

ART Grand Prix

1:56.341

28

16

Juan Manuel Correa

Jenzer Motorsport

1:56.358

25

17

Ferdinand Habsburg

Arden International

1:56.409

32

18

Max Defourny

MP Motorsport

1:56.505

27

19

Benjamin Hingeley

Jenzer Motorsport

1:56.814

31

20

Louis Gachot

Campos Racing

1:57.419

28

Day 2 Afternoon results

 

Driver

Team

Laptime

Laps

1

Leonardo Pulcini

Campos Racing

1:55.210

29

2

Callum Ilott

ART Grand Prix

1:55.398

31

3

Nikita Mazepin

ART Grand Prix

1:55.457

32

4

Giuliano Alesi

Trident

1:55.514

30

5

Niko Kari

MP Motorsport

1:55.539

22

6

Alessio Lorandi

Trident

1:55.660

32

7

Pedro Piquet

Trident

1:55.706

26

8

Jehan Daruvala

Arden International

1:55.815

36

9

David Beckmann

ART Grand Prix

1:55.885

23

10

Ryan Tveter

Trident

1:55.903

28

11

Gabriel Aubry

ART Grand Prix

1:56.091

35

12

Juan Manuel Correa

Jenzer Motorsport

1:56.108

29

13

Simo Laaksonen

Trident

1:56.135

31

14

Leonard Hoogenboom

MP Motorsport

1:56.167

36

15

Benjamin Hingeley

Jenzer Motorsport

1:56.313

29

16

Will Palmer

Arden International

1:56.439

33

17

Max Defourny

MP Motorsport

1:56.662

22

18

Ferdinand Habsburg

Arden International

1:56.680

27

19

Louis Gachot

Campos Racing

1:58.122

3

20

Jake Hughes

ART Grand Prix

1:59.202

5