Niko Kari who drives for MP motorsport has topped the mornings test session at Yas Marina Circuit with a 1:54.960 putting him 0.2s in front of Alessio Lorandi & Giuliano Alesi.

In the afternoon session Callum Ilot topped the session (but not the days fastest time)with a 1:55.277 putting him ahead Alesi & Leonardo Pulcini.

The drivers and teams enjoyed a sunny morning with slightly cooler temperatures compared to the final round last weekend,  the first driver to set a lap time was  Lorandi with the next competitive laps not being set until half an hour later, Jake Hughes, Tatiana Calderon, Alesi, and Ryan Tveter all had a shot at the top but ultimately Kari  came out on top before the teams pulled the cars in and prepped them for long-run simulation tests.

3 hours later the teams were able to return to the circuit with Kari once again setting the first lap time but not long after that Pulcini pulled his socks up and pipped Kari at the post up until the last 15 minutes when Callum Ilot topped the afternoon's test with a 1:55.277. 

Day two of the post season testing will be of the same format with the morning test starting at 09:00 am - 11:30 am and the afternoon test session starting at 14:30 pm - 17:00 pm (GMT+4)

 

Day 1 Morning results

 

Driver

Team

Laptime

Laps

1

Niko Kari

MP Motorsport

1:54.960

7

2

Alessio Lorandi

Trident

1:55.125

9

3

Giuliano Alesi

Trident

1:55.530

15

4

Jehan Daruvala

Arden International

1:55.751

24

5

Ryan Tveter 

Trident

1:55.770

12

6

Leonardo Pulcini

Campos Racing

1:55.871

8

7

Jake Hughes

ART Grand Prix

1:55.983

8

8

Tatiana Calderon

ART Grand Prix

1:56.053

9

9

Gabriel Aubry

MP Motorsport

1:56.144

26

10

Juan Manuel Correa

Jenzer Motorsport

1:56.243

8

11

Pedro Piquet

Trident

1:56.303

28

12

Ferdinand Habsburg

Arden International

1:56.467

29

13

David Beckmann

Jenzer Motorsport

1:56.618

9

14

Will Palmer

Arden International

1:56.904

10

15

Thiago Vivacqua

Campos Racing

1:56.937

28

16

Simo Laaksonen

Campos Racing

1:56.970

31

17

Callum Ilott

ART Grand Prix

1:57.087

7

18

Nikita Mazepin

ART Grand Prix

1:57.385

7

19

Leonard Hoogenboom

MP Motorsport

1:57.416

22

20

Job van Uitert

Jenzer Motorsport

1:57.436

25

 

Day 1 Afternoon results

 

Driver

Team

Laptime

Laps

1

Callum Ilott

ART Grand Prix

1:55.277

24

2

Giuliano Alesi

Trident

1:55.280

21

3

Leonardo Pulcini

Campos Racing

1:55.362

12

4

Jehan Daruvala

Arden International

1:55.458

29

5

Alessio Lorandi

Trident

1:55.492

28

6

Pedro Piquet

Trident

1:55.509

34

7

Niko Kari

MP Motorsport

1:55.588

30

8

Nikita Mazepin

ART Grand Prix

1:55.598

27

9

Jake Hughes

ART Grand Prix

1:55.619

12

10

Gabriel Aubry

MP Motorsport

1:55.766

28

11

Tatiana Calderon

ART Grand Prix

1:55.855

24

12

David Beckmann

Jenzer Motorsport

1:55.903

16

13

Ryan Tveter

Trident

1:55.915

25

14

Thiago Vivacqua

Campos Racing

1:55.991

33

15

Job van Uitert

Jenzer Motorsport

1:56.330

26

16

Ferdinand Habsburg

Arden International

1:56.475

15

17

Juan Manuel Correa

Jenzer Motorsport

1:56.547

18

18

Will Palmer

Arden International

1:56.582

29

19

Leonard Hoogenboom

MP Motorsport

1:56.695

16

20

Simo Laaksonen

Campos Racing

2:03.387

5